skip navigation
Standard View

Directors of the United States Mint:  1792–2011

Originally, the term of the Director of the Mint was not fixed at any specific length.  With the Act of Feb. 12, 1873, the length of term was established at five years, with no restrictions concerning reappointment.

Today, the five-year term of this presidential appointment is still active.  The Director serves as chief officer of the United States Mint, and operates with general directions from the Secretary of the Treasury.

David Rittenhouse
Pennsylvania
April 1792–June 1795
Henry William De Saussure
South Carolina
July 1795–October 1795
Elias Boudinot
New Jersey
October 1795–July 1805
Robert Patterson, LL.D.
Pennsylvania
January 1806–July 1824
Samuel Moore, M.D.
Pennsylvania
July 1824–July 1835
Robert Maskell Patterson, M.D.
Pennsylvania
May 1835–July 1851
George N. Eckert, M.D.
Pennsylvania
July 1851–April 1853
Thomas M. Pettit
Pennsylvania
April 1853–May 1853
James Ross Snowden
Pennsylvania
June 1853–May 1861
James Pollock, A.M., L.L.D.
Pennsylvania
May 1861–September 1866
William Millward
Pennsylvania
October 1866–April 1867
Richard Henry Linderman, M.D.
Pennsylvania
April 1867–May 1869
James Pollock, A.M., L.L.D.
Pennsylvania
May 1869–March 1873
Richard Henry Linderman, M.D.
Pennsylvania
April 1873–December 1878
Horatio Chapin Burchard
Illinois
February 1879–June 1885
James Putnam Kimball
Pennsylvania
July 1885–October 1889
Edward O. Leech
California
October 1889–May 1893
Robert E. Preston
Washington, DC
November 1893–February 1898
George Evan Roberts
Iowa
February 1898–July 1907
Frank Aleamon Leach
California
September 1907–August 1909
Abram Piatt Andrew
Massachusetts
November 1909–June 1910
George Evan Roberts
Iowa
July 1910–November 1914
Robert Wickliffe Woolley
Virginia
March 1915–July 1916
Friedrich Johannes Hugo von Engelken
Florida
September 1916–March 1917
Raymond Thomas Baker
Nevada
March 1917–March 1922
Frank Edgar Scobey
Texas
March 1922–September 1923
Robert J. Grant
Colorado
November 1923–May 1933
Nellie Tayloe Ross
Wyoming
May 1933–April 1953
William H. Brett
Ohio
July 1954–January 1961
Eva Adams
Nevada
October 1961–August 1969
Mary Brooks
Idaho
September 1969–February 1977
Stella Hackel Sims
Vermont
November 1977–April 1981
Donna Pope
Ohio
July 1981–August 1991
David J. Ryder
Idaho
September 1992–November 1993
Philip N. Diehl
Texas
June 1994–March 2000
Jay W. Johnson
Wisconsin
May 2000–August 2001
Henrietta Holsman Fore
Nevada
August 2001–August 2005
Edmund C. Moy
Wisconsin
September 2006–January 2011

st-3