Mutilated Coin Redemption Program Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers about

Applications

Why do I need to submit an application?

To ensure proper and effective processing of mutilated coin shipments.

Do I need to fill out an application again if I have already submitted one?

Yes, an application needs to be submitted prior to each submission. This helps us to check to make sure no information has changed and the information about the mutilated coin submission (e.g. the weights of each denomination submitted) will vary from submission to submission. If you have already been approved to participate in the Program, subsequent applications will have a shorter processing time.

May I receive my payment by check?

Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 208.1, all federal payments made by an agency must be made by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) except as specified in § 208.4. Participants who qualify for one of the specified exceptions can request a waiver by mailing or emailing the detailed reason(s) as to why the EFT requirement should be waived to MutilatedCoin@usmint.treas.gov or to the Mutilated Coin Redemption Program at the following address:

United States Mint
Attn: Mutilated Coin Redemption Program/Financial Directorate
801 9th Street, N.W.
Washington, DC 20220

What if my application is rejected?

You will be notified and given a reason for why your application was rejected. The U.S. Mint will provide details about how and when you can appeal the rejection.

I’m submitting 70 lbs. or less of mutilated coin. Do I need to submit an application?

Yes. However, if you are submitting 70 lbs. or less, you can submit your application along with your mutilated coin submission directly to the U.S. Mint at Philadelphia.

Certification

What is the purpose of the certification process?

This is a requirement for all participants that submit an aggregate of 5,000 lbs of mutilated coins (or more) per year. These bulk participants undergo a screening process to enhance security and ensure integrity in the redemption process.

What does it mean to be certified?

It certifies the participant as a registered bulk participant in the mutilated coin redemption program.

Do I need to be certified?

If you submit an aggregate of 5,000 lbs. of mutilated coins or more annually, yes.

How long does my certification last?

Recertification is required every three years for any registered bulk participant that plans to continue shipping mutilated coins to the Mint.

Receiving

After submitting my application, I received a Coin Return Authorization (CRA) form from the Mint. What do I do with this CRA?

When you receive the CRA from the U.S. Mint as approval to submit your mutilated coins for redemption, place the designated copy inside your shipment of mutilated coins. Keep the other copy of the CRA for your own record of the shipment.

What types of coins can I submit? What items can I not submit?

The criteria for accepting mutilated coin is as follows;

The Mint accepts for redemption:

  • Bent or partial coins
  • Weighing no less than one pound (0.4536 kilograms)
  • Separated by denomination/alloy category:
    • Penny
    • Nickel
    • Dime, Quarters, Halves, and Eisenhower Dollars
    • Susan B. Anthony Dollars, Sacagawea Golden Dollar, Native American $1 coins, and Presidential $1 coins

The Mint will not accept for redemption mutilated coins that are:

  • Not readily and clearly identifiable as genuine US coinage and distinguishable by denomination
  • That are not presented separately by denomination category in lots of at least one pound for each denomination
  • Submitted in a lot weighing less than one pound
  • Containing lead, solder, or other substance which will render them unsuitable for coinage

Unacceptable items, not classified as mutilated coins, that the Mint does not redeem are:

  • Fused coins
  • Mixed coins, with two exceptions: (1) one-cent coins inscribed with a year after 1982 mixed with one-cent coins inscribed with a year before 1983, and (2) $1 coins inscribed with a year after 1978 mixed with $1 coins inscribed with a year before 1979
  • Foreign coins
  • Counterfeit coins
  • Genuine coins altered to pass as another denomination or intentionally manipulated to be mutilated
  • Slugs
  • Precious coins (silver or gold)
  • Uncurrent coins
  • Miscellaneous metal objects

I’m submitting 5,000 lbs of mutilated coins. Do I send my mutilated coin to the U.S. Mint in Philadelphia?

No. Once you have submitted your application to the U.S. Mint Headquarters in Washington, D.C., you will be contacted with further instructions to ship your mutilated coins to an alternate processing location for bulk quantities of mutilated coins.

Shipment and Payment Processes

How long does it take for my shipment to be processed and to receive payment?

We anticipate an extremely high volume of applications to submit bent and partial coins when the program resumes. Applications will be reviewed in the order they are received. After the initial surge of submissions, assuming no process delays or backlog, it is estimated that submissions will take between 3-6 months to process.

What if my submission of mutilated coins is rejected?

You will be notified of the reason for the rejection and be given instructions on how to return your mutilated coin submission to you. You are responsible for the costs of returning your submission. If the submission is not retrieved in a timely manner, the entire submission will be treated as voluntarily abandoned property, pursuant to 41 C.F.R. § 102-41.80, and will be retained or disposed of by the United States Mint.

Do I need to sort all of my coins?

Yes, you need to sort your coins by the following denomination categories: (1) pennies, (2) nickels, (3) dimes/quarters/half dollars, and (4) dollar coins.

My submission is just barely over the threshold requiring certification. Do I need to be certified?

You may request a certification waiver by reaching out to the mutilated coin program and explaining your situation. Waivers can be granted on a case by case basis.

Where should I submit my uncurrent coins?

The Federal Reserve Banks and branches listed in 31 C.F.R. § 100.17 are the only authorized redemption sites at which a depository institution that has established a direct customer relationship with a Federal Reserve Bank may redeem uncurrent coins.

Is there any sampling or testing involved in the mutilated coin processing?

The U.S. Mint reserves the right to test samples from any submission to authenticate the material. The size of the sample will be limited to the amount necessary for authentication. Testing may result in partial or complete destruction of the sample.

Miscellaneous Questions

Can I submit mutilated paper currency to the U.S. Mint?

No. Mutilated paper currency must be submitted to the Bureau of Engraving and Printing. Instructions can be found on their website.

Is there a phone number I can call to ask questions?

Yes. Please call 202-354-7760 with any questions.

Is there an email address I can use to email the mutilated coin redemption program?

Yes. Please send emails to MutilatedCoin@usmint.treas.gov.

What is the address to the U.S. Mint in Philadelphia?

U.S. Mint
Attn: Mutilated Coin Program
P.O. Box 400
151 North Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106

What is the legal authority of the mutilated coin redemption program?

The United States Mint provides the public with the opportunity to exchange bent and/or partial coins under the authority of 31 U.S.C. § 5120. Specific requirements for the exchange program are provided in Treasury regulations appearing in 31 C.F.R. part 100, subpart C.

Term Definitions

Appeal – A request by the participant for a second review if their application, certification, or submission was rejected.

Certification – A requirement for all participants who submit above the annual submission weight threshold established by the Mint.

Coin Return Authorization (CRA) – A document sent to the participant after their application has been reviewed and approved that serves two main purposes: (1) Confirmation to the participant that the information received by the Mint (as shown on the CRA) is accurate, and (2) authorization from the Mint to ship mutilated coins to the Mint (or an authorized recycler) for redemption. Participants must include a copy of the CRA with the shipment to the Mint.

Mutilated Coin Redemption Program Application – Process whereby the participant provides the Mint with the mandatory information to ensure proper and effective processing of mutilated coin shipment(s).

Participant – Individuals or businesses that submit coins through the Mutilated Coin Redemption Program.

Threshold – Volume level established for the purpose of defining Mutilated Coin Redemption Program certification requirements.

Content last updated on